Junk removal: 16% more leads per visitor, overnight

A custom site rebuild lifted the visitor-to-lead rate from 14.7% to 17.1% the day it launched. Every website channel rose, by 15% to 43%.

Regional junk removal company · October 2026

The challenge

A regional junk removal company with multiple yards and about $25K a month in Google Search spend. The ads were bringing people to the site. Too few of them were asking for a quote.

The site ran on a page builder. The quote forms sat inside third-party iframes, which made them slow and hard to track. Paid traffic landed on the same general pages as everyone else.

Nobody could say what the ads earned. Calls, forms and signed jobs lived in separate systems, so there was no return on ad spend to manage against.

The strategy

Measure before changing anything. I tracked every call and form, removed duplicate contacts, and put leads in one dashboard. The same analytics property ran on the old site and the new one, so the before and after counts are like for like.

Tie revenue to leads. I matched signed customer agreements to leads by phone number. For the first time, the company could see revenue by channel. In September, Google Ads returned 3.0x on spend.

Rebuild the site for conversion. I replaced the iframe forms with native quote forms and built dedicated landing pages for paid traffic. Each page asks for one thing: a free quote.

The results

The new site went live on a Thursday night. On Friday, paid search converted at 28.7%, against a 19.7% average for the five Fridays before. Cost per booked job that day was $58, against $85.

It was not a one-day spike. Every week after launch beat every week before it. Across the whole website, the visitor-to-lead rate rose from 14.7% to 17.1% (+16%).

ChannelBeforeAfterChange
Brand search15.0%21.5%+43%
Organic search13.7%17.0%+24%
Performance Max13.3%15.6%+17%
Non-brand search18.6%21.3%+15%
Direct8.0%9.2%+15%
Website, all14.7%17.1%+16%

Leads ÷ sessions. Before: 5 weeks to launch. After: the first 18 days.

Organic search rose as much as paid. No bid strategy touches organic traffic, so the site itself made the difference. The lift came from the forms: form leads per visitor rose 26%.

Want results like this in your business?

Start with a free 30-minute call. Where you are now, where you want to go, and whether I'm the right fit.